International Conference on IC Design and Technology

Technical Program

Technical Program

Monday, 04/06/2018

Tutorial

Monday, 04/06/2018, 09:30 to 10:30

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

09:30 T1: ReRAM-Based Analog Synapse Devices for Neuromorphic System

H. Hwang

Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea

10:30 Coffee Break

Tutorial

Monday, 04/06/2018, 11:00 to 12:00

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

11:00 T2: Switched-Capacitor DC-DC Converters

P. Malcovati

University of Pavia, Italy

12:00 Lunch

Tutorial

Monday, 04/06/2018, 13:30 to 14:30

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

13:30 T3: Physical and Statistical Analysis and Methodologies for Realizing Automotive-Level Extremely Low Defect Densities (FEOL/MOL/BEOL)

S. Yokogawa

University of Electro-Communications (UEC), Japan

14:30 Coffee Break

Tutorial

Monday, 04/06/2018, 15:00 to 16:00

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

15:00 T4: Physics-Based Modeling of Novel Devices for Nonvolatile Memories

D. Ilemini

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

19:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 05/06/2018

09:00 Welcome by the Mayor of Otranto and Opening Remarks by Stefano D’Amico and Andrea Scarpa

Keynote

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 09:25 to 10:10

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Stefano D'Amico, University of Salento, Italy

09:25 KN1: Advanced Charger Architectures for Mobile Applications

S. Scaldaferri, F. Dalena

Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

Session Session A – Low Power

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 10:10 to 11:10

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Ran Cheng, Zhejiang University, China

10:10 A1 – A Back Biasing Voltage Generator for 28-nm UTBB-FDSOI RVT CMOS Digital Circuits

M. Pelicia1, R. Coimbra1, P. Zanetta2

1NXP Semiconductors, Brazil, 2Uberaba, Brazil

10:20 A2 – Evaluation of Compensation Techniques for CMOS Operational Amplifier Design

M. Zaidi1, I. Grout1, A. A'Ain2

1University of Limerick, Ireland, 2UTM, Malaysia

10:30 A3 – Low Power GDI ALU Design with Mixed Logic Adder Functionality

J. Rahal1, B. Maamari2, B. Hajri2, R. Kanj2, M. Mansour2, A. Chehab2

1University of Texas at Austin, United States, 2American University of Beirut, Lebanon

10:40 A4 – Design of a 3T Current Reference for Low-Voltage, Low-Power Operation

R. De Rose1, F. Crupi1, M. Paliy2, M. Lanuzza1, G. Iannaccone2

1University of Calabria, Italy, 2University of Pisa, Italy

10:50 A5 – 3D Printed Wearable Sensor Tag based on UHF RFID ICs Implementing a Novel Interrogation Modality

R. Colella, L. Catarinucci

University of Salento, Italy

11:00 A6 (Invited) – Approximate Computing in the Nanoscale Era

A. Strollo, D. Esposito

University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

11:10 Coffee Break

Session Session B – SoC/MPSoC/SIP

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 11:20 to 11:50

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Matthias Hock, IBM, Germany

Pietro Siciliano, CNR-IMM, Italy

11:20 B1 – A Novel Priority-Driven Arbiter for the Router in Reconfigurable Network-on-Chips

H. Nguyen, X. Tran

Vietnam National University, Vietnam

11:30 B2 – Delay Estimation, Chip-Power Analyses and Comparison of Single-Level and Multi-Level Recursive Vedic Algorithm with Conventional Algorithms for Digital Multiplier

A. Naik, D. Pal

BITS Pilani K. K. Birla, India

11:40 B3 – Real-Time Digital Implementation of a Principal Component Analysis Algorithm for Neurons Spike Detection

E. Vallicelli1, F. Fary1, M. Reato2, M. Maschietto2, F. Rocchi2, S. Vassanelli2, D. Guarrera2, G. Collazuol2, R. Zeitler3, A. Baschirotto1, M. De Matteis1

1University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, 2University of Padova, Italy, 3Venneos, Germany

11:50 Lunch and Poster Session

Keynote

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 12:50 to 13:35

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Stefano D'Amico, University of Salento, Italy

12:50 KN2: Time-Mode Signal-Processing and its Impact on Products: the Past, Present and Future

F. Brandonisio

Infineon Technologies, Austria

Session Session C – Analog Techniques

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 13:35 to 14:45

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Leonardo Pantoli, University of L'Aquila, Italy

Francesco Dalena, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

13:35 C1 (Invited) – Three-Stage Single-Miller CMOS OTA Driving 10 nF with 1.46-MHz GBW

A. Grasso1, S. Pennisi1, G. Palumbo1, D. Marano2

1University of Catania, Italy, 2INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Italy

13:45 C2 – A Programmable Dynamic Range and Digital Output Rate Oscillator-Based Readout Interface for MEMS Resistive and Capacitive Sensors

F. Ciciotti1, C. Buffa2, R. Gaggl2, A. Baschirotto1

1University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, 2Infineon Technologies, Austria

13:55 C3 – Low-Power Reference Buffer for Successive Approximation Register Analog-to-Digital Converters

S. D'Amico, S. Marinaci

University of Salento, Italy

14:05 C4 – Fully Analog Automatic Stray Compensation for Bridge-Based Differential Capacitive Sensor Interfaces

G. Barile1, G. Ferri1, V. Stornelli1, F. Parente1, E. Sisinni2, A. Depari2, A. Flammini2

1University of L'Aquila, Italy, 2University of Brescia, Italy

14:15 C5 – A Low-Offset Low-Kickback-Noise Dynamic Comparator

H. Molaei, K. Hajsadeghi

Sharif University of Technology, Iran

14:25 C6 – About Figure-of-Merit for Continuous-Time Analog Filters

F. Fary, E. Vallicelli, M. De Matteis, A. Baschirotto

University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

14:35 C7 – A High-Speed Time Amplifier with the Re-Configurable Gain

H. Molaei, K. Hajsadeghi

Sharif University of Technology, Iran

14:45 Coffee Break

Session Session D – RF Techniques

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 15:05 to 16:15

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Leonardo Pantoli, University of L'Aquila, Italy

Francesco Dalena, Dialog Semiconductor, Italy

15:05 D1 – State Space Model-Oriented Design for Efficiency Improvement of Class-E Power Amplifier

D. De Venuto, G. Mezzina

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

15:15 D2 – Active Filters Tuning Interface

L. Pantoli1, A. Leoni1, V. Stornelli1, G. Leuzzi1, Z. Marinkovic2

1University of L'Aquila, Italy, 2University of Nis, Serbia

15:25 D3 – A 76-81 GHz CMOS Down-Conversion Mixer for Automotive Radar

D. Pan1, Z. Duan2, L. Huang1, Y. Wang2, Y. Zhou2, B. Wu2, L. Sun1

1University of Science and Technology of China, China, 2East China Research Institute of Electronic Engineering, China

15:35 D4 – Low Noise Active Loop Filter for Radar PLL Applications

A. Donno1, S. D'Amico2, R. Nonis3, P. Thurner3

1Thetis Microelectronics, Italy, 2University of Salento, Italy, 3Infineon Technologies, Austria

15:45 D5 – Common Emitter and Cascode Topologies at G band: A Comparative Study on a Single Stage 183-GHz Power Amplifier

A. Ali, E. Cipriani, P. Colantonio

University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

15:55 D6 (Invited) – Solid-State Power Amplifiers for Satellite Communication: A Feasible Solution

P. Colantonio, E. Cipriani, R. Giofrè, F. Giannini

University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

16:05 D7 (Invited) – Low Phase Noise K-band VCO and High Efficiency E-band Power Amplifier for Mobile Network Backhaul in SiGe BiCMOS

A. Mazzanti, E. Rahimi, N. Lacaita, Z. Junlei, M. Bassi, F. Svelto

University of Pavia, Italy

Session Session E – CAD/DFM/DFT/DFR/DFY

Tuesday, 05/06/2018, 16:15 to 16:55

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Rouwaida Kanj, American University of Beirut, United States

16:15 E1 – DRC Code Coverage Test: A Novel QA Methodology

Y. Lee1, J. Park1, M. Elsayed2, M. Gadallah2, M. Alimam2

1Samsung Electronics, South Korea, 2Mentor, Egypt

16:25 E2 (Invited) – Test Generation for Microfluidic Fully-Programmable Valve Arrays (FPVAs) with Heuristic Acceleration

C. Liu1, B. Li1, B. Bhattacharya2, K. Chakrabarty3, T. Ho4, U. Schlichtmann1

1Technical University of Munich, Germany, 2Indian Statistical Institute, India, 3Duke University, United States, 4National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

16:35 E3 – Wire Congestion Aware High-Level Synthesis Flow with Source Code Compiler

M. Tatsuoka, M. Kaneko

Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

16:45 E4 (Invited) – Design of AlGaN Microring Resonators for Broadband Biphoton Excitation

V. Passaro1, F. De Leonardis1, R. Soref2

1Politecnico di Bari, Italy, 2University of Massachusetts at Boston, United States

16:55 Poster Session

20:00 Gala Dinner

Wednesday, 06/06/2018

08:50 Opening Remarks by Stefano D’Amico and Andrea Scarpa

Keynote

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 09:00 to 09:45

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

09:00 KN3: Is Now the Time for Emerging Non-Volatile Memories?

P. Cappelletti

STMicroelectronics, Italy

Session Session F – Advanced Memory Devices

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 09:45 to 10:35

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Olivier Weber, STMicroelectronics, France

Philippe Galy, STMicroelectronics, France

09:45 F1 – Memristor Models Optimization for Large-Scale 1T1R Memory Arrays

B. Hajri1, H. Aziza2, M. Mansour1, A. Chehab1

1American University of Beirut, France, 2University of Aix-Marseille, France

09:55 F2 (Invited) – OTS Selector Devices: Material Engineering for Switching Performance

M. Cyrille, A. Verdy, G. Navarro, G. Bourgeois, J. Garrione, M. Bernard, S. Chiara, E. Nowak

CEA-LETI, France

10:05 F3 – An Area Efficient Low-Voltage 6-T SRAM Cell Using Stacked Silicon Nanowires

Y. Huang1, M. Chiang1, S. Gupta2, S. Wang1

1National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, 2Purdue University, United States

10:15 F4 (Invited) – Embedding Hafnium Oxide Based FeFETs in the Memory Landscape

S. Slesazeck, U. Schroeder, T. Mikolajick

NaMLab, Germany

10:25 F5 (Invited) – Spin Transfer Torque Magnetic Random-Access Memory: Towards Sub-10-nm Devices

N. Perrissin, S. Lequeux, N. Strelkov, L. Vila, L. Prejbeanu-Buda, S. Auffret, R. Sousa, L. Prejbeanu, B. Dieny

Spintec, France

10:35 Coffee Break

Session Session G – 3D & Advanced Transistors/Material

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 10:55 to 12:05

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Mariam Sadaka, Soitec, United States

Gong Xiao, National University of Singapore, Singapore

10:55 G1 – Application Fields Overview of Carbon Nanotubes in Electronics and Propulsion: CNTs Photo-Ignition by White Power LEDs for Improved Fuel Combustion

R. De Fazio, P. Primiceri, A. Carlucci, P. Visconti

University of Salento, Italy

11:05 G2 (Invited) – High Voltage IC Technology: Continuously Evolving Challenges

M. Griswold, A. Khorasani

ON Semiconductor, United States

11:15 G3 – Fast Multi-Parametric Method for Mechanical Properties Estimation of Clamped-Clamped Perforated Membranes

L. Francioso1, C. De Pascali1, P. Siciliano1, A. Bagolini2, D. Duraccio3

1CNR-IMM, Italy, 2Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy, 3CNR-IMAMOTER, Italy

11:25 G4 (Invited) – A Review on Opportunities Brought by 3D-Monolithic Integration for CMOS Device and Digital Circuit

F. Andrieu, P. Batude, L. Brunet, C. Fenouillet-Béranger, D. Lattard, S. Thuries, O. Billoint, R. Fournel, M. Vinet

CEA-LETI, France

11:35 G5 (Invited) – Sequential 3D: Key Integration Challenges and Opportunities for Advanced Semiconductor Scaling

A. Vandooren, L. Witters, J. Franco, A. Mallik, B. Parvais, Z. Wu, A. Walke, V. Deshpande, E. Rosseel, A. Hikavyy, W. Li, L. Peng, N. Rassoul, G. Jamieson, F. Inoue, G. Verbinnen, K. Devriendt, L. Teugels, N. Heylen, E. Vecchio, Z. Tao, N. Waldron, V. de Heyn, D. Mocuta, N. Collaert

imec, Belgium

11:45 G6 – 55 to 59 GHz MMIC Non-Foster Circuit Enabled Class-J GaAs pHEMT Power Amplifier

C. Akwuruoha, Z. Hu

University of Manchester, United Kingdom

11:55 G7 (Invited) – Ge CMOS Technology with Advanced Interface and Junction Engineering

Y. Zhao, Z. Zheng, J. Li, D. Ni, R. Zhang

Zhejiang University, China

12:05 Lunch and Poster Session

Keynote

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 13:05 to 13:50

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairman: Andrea Scarpa, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands

13:05 KN4: Molecular Spinterface – From Fundamentals to Applications

A. Dediu

CNR, Italy

Session Session H – Reliability and ESD Protection

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 13:50 to 14:40

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Yuichiro Mitani, Toshiba Memory Corporation, Japan

Philippe Galy, STMicroelectronics, France

13:50 H1 – Optimized in Situ Heating Control on a New MOS Device Structure in 28-nm UTBB FD-SOI CMOS Technology

P. Galy1, R. Lethiecq1, M. Bawedin2

1STMicroelectronics, France, 2IMEP-LAHC, France

14:00 H2 (Invited) – Spectral Variation Analysis of Integrated Silicon Photonics Devices by Using Optical Wafer Probing

T. Horikawa1, 2, T. Mogami2

1AIST, Japan, 2PETRA, Japan

14:10 H3 – Non-Tunneling Origin of the 1/f Noise in SiC MOSFET

K. Cheung, J. Campbell

NIST, United States

14:20 H4 – Soft Failures in Integrated Circuits as a Matter of ESD Events

T. Ostermann

JKU University of Linz, Austria

14:30 H5 (Invited) – Electrical Characterization of Process Induced Effects on Non-Silicon Devices

C. Young, P. Bolshakov, R. Rodriguez-Davila, P. Zhao, A. Khosravi, I. Mejia, M. Quevedo-Lopez, C. Hinkle, R. Wallace

University of Texas at Dallas, United States

14:40 Coffee Break

Session Session I – Emerging Technologies

Wednesday, 06/06/2018, 14:50 to 15:50

Room: Sala Triangolare

Chairmen: Olivier Weber, STMicroelectronics, France

Giuseppe Maruccio, University of Salento, Italy

14:50 I1 – A Smart Device for Supporting Mechanical Ventilo-Therapy

A. Radogna1, S. Capone1, G. Di Lauro2, N. Fiore2, L. Francioso1, F. Casino1, P. Siciliano1, S. Sabina3, E. Sabato4

1CNR-IMM, Italy, 2Dedalo Solutions, Italy, 3CNR-IFC, Italy, 4Ospedale "A. Perrino", Italy

15:00 I2 (Invited) – Lab-on-Chip for Life Science: from Medical Diagnostics to Food Quality Control

E. Primiceri1, M. Chiriacò1, G. Maruccio2

1CNR-NANOTEC, Italy, 2University of Salento, Italy

15:10 I3 – Design of an Arduino-Based Platform Interfaced by Bluetooth Low Energy with Myo Armband for Controlling an Under-Actuated Transradial Prosthesis

F. Gaetani1, G. Zappatore1, P. Visconti2, P. Primiceri2

1BionIT Labs, Italy, 2University of Salento, Italy

15:20 I4 (Invited) – High-k YCTO Thin Films for Electronics

A. Monteduro1, Z. Ameer1, S. Rizzato1, A. Leo1, M. Martino1, A. Caricato1, V. Tasco2, I. Lekshmi3, A. Hazarika4, D. Choudhury4, E. Mazzotta1, C. Malitesta1, D. Sarma4, G. Maruccio1

1University of Salento, Italy, 2CNR-NANOTEC, Italy, 3CMR Institute of Technology, Italy, 4Indian Institute of Science, India

15:30 I5 – Event-Driven Cooperative-Based Internet-of-Things (IoT) System

M. Rescati1, M. De Matteis1, D. Pau2, R. Schettini1, M. Paganoni1, A. Baschirotto1

1University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, 2STMicroelectronics, Italy

15:40 I6 (Invited) – Time-Resolved Single-Photon Detectors: Integration Challenges in CMOS Technologies

M. Perenzoni, M. Moreno-Garcia, L. Gasparini, N. Massari

Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy

15:50 Poster Session

16:50 Student Paper Award Moderated by Mariam Sadaka

17:00 Closing Remarks by Stefano D’Amico and Andrea Scarpa